Mid-air collision Accident Boeing F3B-1 A-7723, Thursday 26 April 1934
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 April 1934
Time:
Type:Boeing F3B-1
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: A-7723
MSN: 970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Ensley, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pensacola NAS, FL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Midair collision with another F3B-1 A-7754 while flying in formation, the pilot bailed out safely,both aircraft crashed.

Sources:

https://chroniclingamerica.loc.gov/lccn/sn83045462/1934-04-27/ed-1/seq-2/#date1=1934&sort=date&rows=20&words=Highley&searchType=basic&sequence=0&index=1&state=&date2=1934&proxtext=Highley&y=14&x=18&dateFilterType=yearRange&page=2