Accident Keystone PK-1 A-8515, Friday 4 May 1934
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 May 1934
Time:
Type:Keystone PK-1
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: A-8515
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pacific Ocean 30 mi S of Oahu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Emergency landing in the ocean after an engine failure. The crew were saved by a destroyer after two hours in a life raft in rough seas.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=DNLA19340505.1.2&srpos=10&e=05-05-1934-08-05-1934--en--20--1--txt-txIN-Hawaii-------