Accident Flight Design CTSL N916CA, Friday 26 August 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 August 2022
Time:12:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FDCT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Flight Design CTSL
Owner/operator:Flightstar Inc
Registration: N916CA
MSN: D-21-09-02
Year of manufacture:2021
Total airframe hrs:95 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 912IS2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:WSW of Boulder City Municipal Airport (BLD/KBVU), Boulder City, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Milford Municipal-Ben and Judy Briscoe Field, UT (KMLF)
Destination airport:Las Vegas-Henderson Sky Harbor Airport, NV (HSH/KHND)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he and his passenger were on the second flight of the day when the accident occurred. He refueled the airplane with 8 gallons and departed on the accident flight with a total of 19 gallons of fuel on board. During the accident flight the pilot maintained equal levels of fuel in both wing tanks for about 1 hour 20 minutes into the 2-hour flight, when he placed the fuel selector to “BOTH.' Calculations based on time and fuel flow indicated that about 7.5 gallons of fuel was consumed during the flight.
The pilot reported that he saw his fuel pressure gauge move from indicating green to 0 psi. The pilot turned on the fuel pump and soon after the engine started to “sputter' and then the propeller stopped. He attempted to restart the engine three times without success. Although the airplane was equipped with an emergency parachute, the pilot elected to execute a forced landing to an unpaved service road; subsequently, the landing gear collapsed and the airplane veered into a fence. The airplane's wing and fuselage, including the windshield right pillar, sustained substantial damage. The right fuel tank delivery lines at the inboard side of the right wing separated from impact damage, and an undetermined amount of fuel continued to pour into the cabin area as the pilot and passenger were egressing the airplane.
Postaccident examination of the engine and airframe revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The reason for the total loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA317
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA317
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=916CA

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N916CA/history/20220826/1805Z

Location