Loss of control Accident Cessna 140 N76527, Saturday 27 August 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 August 2022
Time:12:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N76527
MSN: 10963
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:6141 hours
Engine model:Continental C90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Slocomb, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Slocomb, AL
Destination airport:Slocomb, AL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On August 27, 2022, about 1315 eastern daylight time, a Cessna 140, N76527, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Slocomb, Alabama. The commercial pilot sustained serious injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

Following an engine overhaul, the pilot conducted several test flights around the airport traffic pattern. After landing, the airplane was fueled with aviation fuel, and the pilot began another flight. During the takeoff roll, a witness observed that the airplane seemed “sluggish,' and the engine sounded “weak.' The pilot realized the engine was not producing full power but decided it was too late to abort the takeoff. As the airplane approached the top of a 70-ft-tall tree line, the pilot exceeded the critical angle of attack; the airplane entered an aerodynamic stall and descended into trees. The airplane came to rest suspended from the tree canopy, and a postcrash fire ensued. The pilot was able to egress the airplane and jump to the ground.

Postaccident examination of the engine and components, which were extensively damaged by fire, did not reveal evidence of any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The reason for the partial loss of engine power could not be determined based on the available evidence.

Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power during takeoff for reasons that could not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA389
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA389

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=105810
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=76527

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Media: