Accident McDonnell F2H-3 Banshee (2x) , Thursday 20 October 1955
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 October 1955
Time:
Type:McDonnell F2H-3 Banshee (2x)
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:25 mi NE of San Diego, CA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Miramar, CA/VF-144
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two F3H-3 Banshee collided over rural community of Poway and crashed after Lt (jg) William N. Campbell and Lt (jg) Richard T. Manning parachuted to safety.

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 21 October 1955, p36