Accident Grumman F9F-8 Cougar , Thursday 1 December 1955
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 December 1955
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-8 Cougar
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:35 mi NE of Brawley, CA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed and burned in the Chocolate Mountain gunnery range. Pilot didn't survive.

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 2 December 1955, p19