Accident Cessna 305A Bird Dog O-1E N305SU, Saturday 27 August 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 August 2022
Time:09:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 305A Bird Dog O-1E
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N305SU
MSN: 305M-0007
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:4277 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rexburg Madison County Airport, ID (RXE/KRXE) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rexburg Madison County Airport, ID (RXE/KRXE)
Destination airport:Rexburg Madison County Airport, ID (RXE/KRXE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot in the tailwheel equipped airplane reported that, while landing on a private grass strip, he noticed water on the north end of the landing area. He stated that he landed long to the south of the wet area with a 5 kt tailwind. When the airplane touched down, it encountered standing water. The airplane subsequently nosed over, coming to rest inverted. The wings and vertical stabilizer were substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control during the landing roll on a wet airstrip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA319
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA319
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=305SU

Location