Accident CubCrafters Carbon Cub EX-2 N628LE,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 August 2022
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CubCrafters Carbon Cub EX-2
Owner/operator:Quantum Leasing, LLC
Registration: N628LE
MSN: CCK-1865-0062
Year of manufacture:2017
Total airframe hrs:112 hours
Engine model:ECI Titan Eci cc340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ak-Chin Regional Airport (A39), AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Maricopa, AZ
Destination airport:Maricopa, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, he was landing the tailwheel-equipped airplane on a dirt runway with a left crosswind. During the landing roll, before the tailwheel was fully lowered, the left wing lifted. The pilot applied the brakes firmly, and the airplane nosed over. The left-wing lift strut and the vertical stabilizer were substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control during landing with a crosswind and the use of excessive braking application, which resulted in a nose over.

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA318
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=628LE

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N628LE/history/20220827/1351Z/KSDL/A39

Location