Incident Eurocopter EC 130B4 TC-HCB, Tuesday 30 August 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 August 2022
Time:c. 15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 130B4
Owner/operator:Skyline
Registration: TC-HCB
MSN: 4412
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ciğli, Izmir -   Turkey
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Ciğli, Izmir
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Right after take-off, the aircraft entered to an unstable condition due to low RPM in main rotor and loss of power in engine. Then the aircraft landed and overturned to the right.
Both occupants received minor injuries and the helicopter sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.sozcu.com.tr/2022/gundem/izmirdeki-helikopter-kazasi-yaralananlarin-isimleri-belli-oldu-7337496/
https://www.takvim.com.tr/guncel/2022/08/30/son-dakika-izmirde-helikopter-kazasi-2-yarali
https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/izmirde-helikopter-kirim-gecirdi-izmir-ciglide-helikopter-kazasi/
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-airbus-ec130-registered-tc-hcb-on-30-08-2022-at-izmir/
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/4/64376_1371724027.jpg (photo)

Media: