Accident The Airplane Factory Sling 2 ZU-FTF, Wednesday 31 August 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 31 August 2022
Time:
Type:The Airplane Factory Sling 2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZU-FTF
MSN: 071
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Cape Town International Airport (CPT/FACT) -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:MorningstarAirfield
Destination airport:Morningstar Airfield
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A student pilot on-board a Sling 2 aircraft with registration ZU-FTF was on a solo navigation flight planned from Morningstar Airfield direct to Saldanha and back to Morningstar Airfield.
Cape Town International Airport (FACT) air traffic controller (ATC) stated that she received a communication failure squawk warning from ZU-FTF. She attempted to contact ZU-FTF without success. The ATC then contacted the student’s instructor to relay the message to the student to contact FACT tower. Later, the student pilot contacted FACT tower and confirmed that she was lost and required routing back to Morningstar Airfield. The ATC tried to route the pilot, but she was not familiar with the VFR landmarks. ATC then took the decision to route her to FACT Runway 19 because the student was within FACT control airspace.
The student stated that her approach to Runway 19 was unstable and bounced on landing. The aircraft descended back to the runway and touched down hard with the nose undercarriage first. The nose undercarriage collapsed, and the propeller stuck the runway surface.

Probable Cause:
The aircraft was flared too high during approach for landing and, on touch down, it landed hard and bounced.
During the second landing, the nose wheel contacted the ground hard and the nose gear strut bent backward; whilst the propeller blades broke off after striking the runway surface.

Contributing Factor:
Limited experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAA S.A.

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/22870_1525679604.jpg (photo)