Accident Ryan Navion A N4913K, Wednesday 31 August 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 31 August 2022
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ryan Navion A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4913K
MSN: NAV-4-1913
Year of manufacture:1948
Total airframe hrs:4286 hours
Engine model:Continental E-185-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plum Island Airport (2B2), Newburyport, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beverly Airport, MA (BVY/KBVY)
Destination airport:Plum Island Airport, MA (2B2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll, the nose gear collapsed, and the airplane departed the runway, substantially damaging the fuselage and engine mounts. The pilot reported that he applied the brakes upon touchdown for a short field landing and believed the nose gear collapsed due to “pushing down the nose.” A postaccident examination of the landing gear system revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause and Findings
The pilot’s excessive application of brakes while landing, which resulted in a nose gear collapse.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA396
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.cbsnews.com/boston/news/plane-crash-newburyport-plum-island-airport/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=4913K
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a6169a&lat=42.794&lon=-70.844&zoom=14.0&showTrace=2022-08-31
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N4913K

https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/001/141/001141846.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 April 1958 N4913K private 0 Oakcliff, Dallas, TX sub
5 February 1964 N4913K Non commercial 0 Harper, Texas sub

Location