Accident Lavochkin La-7 -, Sunday 8 April 1945
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic la7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lavochkin La-7
Owner/operator:56 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Wien area (Vienna) -   Austria
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 08 April 1945 La-7 of 56 IAP failed to return from combat mission Wien area (Vienna).
Lt Semyon Tikhonovich Blokhin was missing.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero93186061/