Incident Beechcraft C90 King Air (XB-RYZ), Wednesday 31 August 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 31 August 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C90 King Air
Owner/operator:Unknown/Illegal Operation
Registration: (XB-RYZ)
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:El Castaño, Mapastepec, Chiapas -   Mexico
Phase: Standing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Beechcraft C90 King Air displaying a tail number of XB-RYZ (probably false) was located and seized in Mapastepec, Chiapas after being pursued by the Mexican military on suspicion of narcotics trafficking. Two personnel of the Mexican Army were sent to the hospital after their Hummer flipped while responding to the scene. It is reported 652kgs were seized and that there was about 1500 liters of fuel were staged at the landing sight, potentially to refuel the aircraft to continue its trek further into Mexico.

Sources:

https://www.milenio.com/policia/chiapas-decomisan-cocaina-aeronave-desmantelan-pista