Accident Stinson R-2 NS-40, Thursday 16 January 1936
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 January 1936
Time:
Type:Stinson R-2
Owner/operator:Bureau of Air Commerce
Registration: NS-40
MSN: 8512
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Observatory Peak, Wasatch Mountains near Morgan, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Rock Springs, WY
Destination airport:Salt Lake City, UT
Narrative:
Emergency landing in a blizzard, nosed over and crashed. Aircraft was discovered on 30 May 1936 after it went missing.The body of the pilot was discovered on the 15th of September 1939 6 miles from the crash site.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=MT19360608.2.6&srpos=5&e=01-06-1936-31-07-1936--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Howard+stark-------1
https://chroniclingamerica.loc.gov/lccn/sn83045462/1939-09-21/ed-1/seq-14/#date1=09%2F01%2F1939&sort=date&date2=09%2F30%2F1939&searchType=advanced&language=&sequence=0&index=6&words=HOWARD+Howard+STARK+Stark&proxdistance=5&state=&rows=20&ortext=&proxtext=&phrasetext=&andtext=Howard+stark&dateFilterType=range&page=2