Incident Team Mini-Max G-MWLW, Friday 4 June 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 June 1993
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic mima model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Team Mini-Max
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MWLW
MSN: PFA 186-11717
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Deanland Airfield, Ripe Lane, Lewes, East Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Deanland Airfield, Sussex (EGKL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Team Mini-Max G-MWLW: At about midday on 4 June 1993 Team Mini-max G-MWLW took off from Deanland Airfield, near Ripe, East Sussex, on a check flight. At about 200 feet the engine failed. The pilot chose a field for a forced landing but in this the grass was long, which retarded the undercarriage, forcing the nose down and causing the Mini-max to flip onto its back. Being inverted, the pilot could not escape from the cockpit until, after fifteen minutes, he was able to kick through the fuselage and escape through the hole created thereby. Fortunately, despite a hot engine and leaking fuel, no fire broke out during those tense fifteen minutes. The pilot suffered only a slight injury.

According to the AAIB Report into the incident (see link #1): "Investigation of the engine revealed the the No.2 (rear) piston has seized. The aircraft's owner stated that the piston had been installed, and the engine re-bored only some four flying hours previously. This work had been necessary due to a previous engine seizure".

The Mini-max suffered damage to its undercarriage, cockpit, fuselage and starboard wing. However evidently this was repaired as its subsequent registration history is unbroken and its registration is current today.

Sources:

1. AAIB; https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/542304eeed915d1371000cdf/Team_Minimax__G-MWLW_11-93.pdf
2. https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=17951.0
3. G-MWLW for sale 24/10/2018: https://afors.com/aircraftView/44850
4. https://www.deanland-airfield.co.uk/index.php/pilot-info/procedures