Incident Flight Design CTSW N531CT, Thursday 1 September 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 September 2022
Time:c. 18:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic FDCT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Flight Design CTSW
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N531CT
MSN: 06-12-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Byron Airport (C83), Byron, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Byron Airport, CA (C83)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained apparent minor damage subsequent to the hard landing at Byron Airport (C83), Byron, California.
The sole pilot onboard the airplane was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.thepress.net/news/brentwood/landing-gear-failure-culprit-of-non-injury-plane-crash-in-byron/article_0759c5c4-2b0f-11ed-a820-5ffb7ac95be9.html

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N531CT
https://content.invisioncic.com/r130500/monthly_03_2013/post-124-0-23134900-1363023115.jpg (photo)