Accident Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain CC-CRV, Tuesday 23 February 1999
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 February 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Owner/operator:Geocén Integral
Registration: CC-CRV
MSN: 31-733
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near La Florida, La Serena -   Chile
Phase:
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Forced landing after ran out of fuel. Pilot and three passengers survived with serious injuries.

Sources:

Scramble 344
http://ivansiminic.blogspot.com/2007_04_01_archive.html