Accident Beechcraft C90A King Air N342ER, Saturday 3 September 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 September 2022
Time:10:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C90A King Air
Owner/operator:Pilot
Registration: N342ER
MSN: LJ-1156
Year of manufacture:1987
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A-60A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:approx. 1/2mi SE of Gravestown, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Tupelo-Regional Airport, MS (TUP/KTUP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The uncertificated pilot stole the accident airplane with the intent of crashing it into a department store located 2 miles southeast of the airport. However, he continued to fly the airplane in the area for several hours until he performed an off-airport landing in a field 32 miles northwest of the departure airport that resulted in substantial damage to the airplane's fuselage.

Probable Cause: The uncertificated pilot's criminal act of stealing the airplane and later performing an off-airport landing that resulted in an impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA428
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA428
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N342ER

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N342ER

Location

Images:

Media: