Accident Gas Balloon Unregistred, Thursday 29 May 1890
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 May 1890
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gas Balloon
Owner/operator:Victor Rolla
Registration: Unregistred
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Ålön, Ljusterön, Stockholm Arcipelago -   Sweden
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Mosebacke, Stockholm
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Victor Rolla was performing a display/show where he took off in a balloon and made a parachute jump from the balloon. During the third trip at 8 PM, the parachute was accidently dropped during takeoff and the pilot was trapped in the balloon. The body of Rolla was found the next day by a fisherman in the water close to Ålön island. Drowning or hypothermia is mentioned in sources.

Sources:

https://stockholmskallan.stockholm.se/PostFiles/KUL/SSM_Genom_molnen_till_eveigheten_1890.pdf
https://www.dn.se/blogg/epstein/2015/06/11/efter-hundra-ar-ater-mojligt-finna-viktor-rollas-grav-pa-norra-begravningsplatsen-kors-invigt/
https://www.platsenshistoria.se/events/victor-rollas-ballongolycka