Accident Grumman F9F-5 Panther 126241, Wednesday 9 March 1955
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 March 1955
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-5 Panther
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 126241
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:USS Essex -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Essex/VF-64
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the South China Sea after take-off. Cmdr William Edward McLaughlin (38).

Sources:

AAIR
USS Essex WestPac Cruise Book 1954-55