Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NT968, Tuesday 26 December 1944
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:27 Sqn RAF
Registration: NT968
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Chiringa, near Chittagong, Bengal, Brit.India -   Bangladesh
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chiringa, Brit.India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NT968: Swung on took off and undercarriage raised to stop. 26/12/1944
F540: Swung on take off and crashed. both crew uninjuret.
Crew:
F/O (????) J W TAYLOR (pilot) RAF?? - Ok
F/Sgt (????) R HOLT (nav.) RAF?? - Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 27 Sqdn RAF