Accident Cessna 172S N653ND, Sunday 6 March 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 March 2022
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Pelican Flight Training LLC
Registration: N653ND
MSN: 172S11469
Year of manufacture:2014
Total airframe hrs:6515 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Carlos, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:San Carlos, CA
Destination airport:San Carlos, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the airplane reported that, while on short final to land, the airplane experienced a sudden loss of airspeed due to windshear. The pilot continued the approach and reported that he flared too high, and the airplane bounced during landing. He elected to go around, and during the second landing the airplane bounced again. During the third landing attempt, the pilot successfully landed the airplane.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the forward fuselage undercarriage. The pilot reported there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The automated weather observation station located on the airport reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 330° at 12 knots. The pilot reported that during the accident flight, the wind was at 12 knots, gusting to 20 knots. The airplane landed on runway 30.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare which resulted in a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA123

Location