Gear-up landing Accident Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II N328RG, Wednesday 11 September 2019
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 September 2019
Time:12:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II
Owner/operator:Aircraft Resource Management, LLC
Registration: N328RG
MSN: 34-7570061
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2752 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-EB1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kingman, KS (9K8) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wichita Dwight D. Eisenhower National Airport, KS (ICT/KICT)
Destination airport:Kingman, KS (9K8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was on a personal flight when, during final approach for landing, the gear unsafe warning horn sounded. The pilot made a go-around when he saw the gear safe indicator lights were not illuminated. The pilot verified, with another pilot on the ground, that the landing gear were not extended after several attempts to extend the landing gear, including using the emergency extension procedure. The pilot then made a wheels-up landing on the runway, during which the airplane's lower fuselage structural longerons were substantially damaged.

After the accident, the landing gear extended into the down-and-locked position when the airplane was hoisted off the runway surface using a crane and straps. Postaccident examination and testing revealed no issues with the normal landing gear extension/retraction system or the emergency extension procedure. The investigation was unable to duplicate the pilot's report that he was unable to extend the landing gear using the normal and/or emergency procedures during the flight. The reason for the malfunction of the landing gear extension system could not be determined based on the available evidence.

Probable Cause: The malfunction of the landing gear extension system for reasons that could not be determined with the available evidence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19LA315
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN19LA315

Location