Accident Piper PA-34-200 Seneca EC-IHS, Thursday 25 August 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 August 2022
Time:12:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200 Seneca
Owner/operator:Air Pull Aviation
Registration: EC-IHS
MSN: 34-7250309
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Requena Airport (LERE) -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Requena Airport (LERE)
Destination airport:Requena Airport (LERE)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The PA-34-200 aircraft, registration EC-IHS, suffered a runway departure during landing on runway 30 of the Requena (Valencia) aerodrome.

The aircraft had taken off from Requena runway 30 with an examiner and a student to take the commercial and multi-engine exam at 10:45. After navigation and a maneuver at Castellón Airport, the aircraft returned to Requena, where it made three approaches. The first two approaches were uneventful, but during the last one, the aircraft went off the end of the runway, crossing the perimeter fence of the field, crossing the access road to the airfield and impacting an olive tree field, where it finally came to rest.

The aircraft was significantly damaged, affecting the aircraft structure, landing gear and front fuselage. Both occupants were unharmed and left the aircraft under their own power.

Causes/Contributing Factors
The probable cause of the accident of the PA34 EC-IHS aircraft was the performance of the landing with excessive speed and having exceeded the first third of the runway. The following are considered possible contributing factors to the accident:
- The erroneous runway selection by the crew, which led them to operate with a tailwind.
- The performance of the examiner, who made the decision to continue with the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-046/2022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.mitma.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2022/a-046-2022