Accident Piper PA-39-160 Twin Comanche C/R N8925Y, Friday 9 September 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 September 2022
Time:11:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-39-160 Twin Comanche C/R
Owner/operator:Matlin Leasing Corp
Registration: N8925Y
MSN: 39-81
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Essex County Airport (CDW/KCDW), Caldwell, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Caldwell Wright Airport, NJ (CDW/KCDW)
Destination airport:Eastern Slopes Regional Airport, ME (IZG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On September 9, 2022, at 1132 eastern daylight time, N8925Y, a twin-engine Piper PA-39 airplane was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident at the Essex County Airport (CDW), Caldwell, New Jersey. The pilot and the passenger were not injured. The airplane was being operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The 84-year-old pilot and the passenger made two attempts to take off on a cross-country flight. According to the passenger, once she and the pilot boarded the airplane, the pilot said he forgot where they were going and had to ask the name of the airport. After informing the pilot of their destination, the pilot taxied to the runway and began to accelerate for takeoff. The pilot aborted the takeoff because he thought the passenger’s door was open. The door was secured, and the pilot taxied back to the runway. Just before taking off again, the pilot asked a second time where they were going. The passenger again had to tell the pilot their destination. The pilot initiated the takeoff roll, but aborted because he felt something was wrong with the airplane. The airplane went off the end of the runway, resulting in substantial damage to the left wing.

When first responders arrived on scene, they noted the pilot was confused and had memory problems. The pilot was hospitalized for neurological evaluation and consultation. Magnetic resonance imaging of the pilot’s brain performed the day after the accident demonstrated an acute-to-subacute lacunar stroke in the right medial temporal lobe. The pilot was discharged from the hospital with a diagnosis of transient global amnesia. As such, the pilot most likely experienced an acute cerebrovascular event. Impairing symptoms of this event likely diminished his situational awareness and prompted him to intentionally abort the takeoff, resulting in the runway excursion.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s acute cerebrovascular event, which caused symptoms that diminished his situational awareness and prompted him to abort the takeoff, resulting in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA414
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.tapinto.net/towns/west-essex/sections/police-and-fire/articles/plane-veers-off-runway-at-essex-county-airport
https://newjersey.news12.com/police-plane-runs-off-runway-at-essex-county-airport

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=105928
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=8925Y

https://archive.liveatc.net/kcdw/KCDW-Sep-09-2022-1500Z.mp3 (ATC audio)
https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/5a618afb3fbfa237b2addb35e0d3c3a1bac5567f (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB