Incident Kolb TwinStar MK II - R503L JR0878, Saturday 10 September 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 September 2022
Time:c. 10:00 LT
Type:Kolb TwinStar MK II - R503L
Owner/operator:
Registration: JR0878
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Goryo, Tamamura town, Gunma prefecture -   Japan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shibamachi, Isesaki city, Gunma prefecture
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An ultralight suffered an inflight engine failure followed by a right spiral dive, clipped a tree and crashed at the river bed of Tone river, Goryo, Tamamura town, Gunma prefecture. The sole pilot sustained light injuries by strong shock to his right head, and was sent to the hospital. Photos of the scene show the accident plane flipped up-side-down and the tail boom was broken. The crash site is 1.4 km apart from the departure site.
JTSB launched an investigation.

Sources:

https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/bf85c721152c2bbb4601adb4e215857be4f9c24b
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/cd8037e57e17871f178c69dc5d53cc42c8607318
https://www3.nhk.or.jp/news/html/20220910/k10013812091000.html
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/f53982bb391ab6e63ae3eb3b913762bee502e3ba
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/11ec4bfc0d417bbb7560de84e376fc098466b406
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/b30ede2248eaa9a485c5711f5cd775a1cf545d5f
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/931242756c256f0cf6cbbfe308ba172a9f0c6112
https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2330