Accident Sukhoi Su-27S 26 Blue, Sunday 21 August 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 August 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-27S
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Air Force
Registration: 26 Blue
MSN: 36911013814
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Barvinkove, Izium Raion, Kharkiv Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 21 August 2022, a Ukrainian Air Force Sukhoi Su-27S of the 39th Tactical Aviation Brigade was shot down by forces of the Russian Federation in the vicinity of Barvinkove in Kharkiv Oblast.

The pilot Pidpolkovnyk Pavlo Petrovich Babych, a third class pilot from the 39th Tactical Aviation Brigade, was killed in action. The death of Babych was confirmed by local officials in Zhytomyr Raion, Zhytomyr Oblast. It is thought that Babych was piloting the aircraft with bort no. 26 Blue as this is the aircraft depicted on his gravestone. If this is true, then this aircraft was previously damaged in March 2022 in a Russian strike on Ozerne Air Base in Zhytomyr Raion, Zhytomyr Oblast(https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/388493), before later likely being repaired by personnel from Zaporozhye State Aircraft Repair Plant “MiGremont”.

According to unofficial sources affiliated with the Russian Air Force, it is likely that the aircraft was downed using a hypersonic R-37M BVR missile fired from either a Russian Air Force Su-35 air superiority fighter or MiG-31 interceptor.

Babych was posthumously awarded the honourary title «Honor and pride of the Novoguyn community».

Sources:

https://t.me/mod_russia/19029
https://t.me/mod_russia/19030
https://t.me/s/ZOV_Voevoda/3690
https://www.facebook.com/alexander.lovinyuk/posts/pfbid02EyENrW3wWQMC4DAeRHG69A3zYy5vJUEHrGaEwTqHH1whoFDSCsj1HQ7poGEC7hK5l
https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=pfbid06THUuTznEhYwKpEEtTkMMvjjnokonZEfrqhhyKz4158HPLzWoNmPu6h6d9DKUuifl&id=105014091900208
https://novoguyvynske-miskrada.gov.ua/news/1695880925/
https://verdictum.ligazakon.net/document/104102957
https://vlch.org/home/heroiam-slava?view=article&layout=edit&id=148
https://zhitomir-online.com/2022/08/23/pid-chas-vykonannya-zavdannya-rozbyvsya-zhytomyrskyy-lotchyk.html
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jfsx3OnJKOQ

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 March 2022 26 Blue Ukrainian Air Force 0 Ozerne Air Base, Ozerne, Zhytomyr Raion, Zhytomyr Oblast min

Media: