Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS4 , Thursday 16 June 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 June 2022
Time:17:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic ls4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS4
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lünen -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On approach to the runway, the glider touched down hard in front of a ditch, then jumped over the ditch and landed on the runway.

Sources:

BFU22-0523-3X