Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc T5274, Sunday 21 February 1943
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 February 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:27 Sqn RAF
Registration: T5274
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:SE of the junction of Naging Chaung and the road running NNE of town. -   Myanmar
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Agartala, Burma
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter T5274: Took off for attack to Prome airfield. 21/02/1943
AA Fire on an attack to Prome airfield. Observed by another aircraft getting hit by 40mm AA. Aircraft rolled over and dived into ground. [ORB] they were last seen to be attacking something just nort of the town on the way in , suddenly climbed a little, pieces being seen to fly off the aircrft, one pilot reporting off the prot enginmoke wre comeing from both engines for a short while. The machine then appeared to be steadied, but afterwards did a ery steep climbing turn diving nose first into the ground just SE opf the junction of Naging Chaung and the road running NNE of the town and appeared to completely disintegrate.
Crew:
S/Ldr (41708) Kenneth ILLINGWORTH (pilot) RAF - killed
F/Sgt (1239576) Albert Edward OSGUTHORPE (WOp/obs) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 27 Sqdn RAF