Accident Piper PA-25 Pawnee , Saturday 10 September 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 September 2022
Time:11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Batamote, Guasave -   Mexico
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-25 Pawnee hit electric wires and crashed in Batamote, Guasave. The airplane was destroyed by fire. At the crash location, no person was found.

Sources:

https://www.debate.com.mx/sinaloa/policiaca/Avioneta-se-desploma-cerca-de-Batamote-Guasave-al-chocar-con-cables-de-energia-electrica-20220910-0042.html