Accident Sukhoi Su-34 , Sunday 11 September 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 September 2022
Time:06:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-34
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:area of Vorontsivka, Krasnoperekopsky district, Crimea -
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 11 September 2022, a Russian Air Fore Sukhoi Su-34 crashed (possibly shot down by friendly fire) in the area of Vorontsivka, Krasnoperekopsky district, Crimea. Reportedly both crew members ejected safely.

Sources:

https://grupo-jbl.com/latest-news/russian-military-plane-crashed-in-crimea/35116/
https://mobile.twitter.com/RALee85/status/1568915006871289856?cxt=HHwWgIC-tdz488UrAAAA
https://mobile.twitter.com/RALee85/status/1568913640278958080?cxt=HHwWgIC9wZap88UrAAAA
https://t.me/bazabazon/13140
https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=pfbid0ZvDzoHUnxEjpE1rMfUZaZdv1cKBPG6maVGaU6oGbUCkqKBQ1d5oREFWQ4Kdn3Wepl&id=105014091900208
https://youtu.be/nCxyX8lIqm8

Media: