Accident Cessna A188B AGtruck PR-PAV, Sunday 28 August 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 August 2022
Time:20:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B AGtruck
Owner/operator:Morandi Aviação Agricola Ltda
Registration: PR-PAV
MSN: 18802197T
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fazenda Espingarda Mampei, Ribas do Rio Pardo, MS -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Fazenda Espingarda Mampei, Ribas do Rio Pardo, MS
Destination airport:Fazenda Espingarda Mampei, Ribas do Rio Pardo, MS
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna A188B AGtruck took off from airstrip at Fazenda Espingarda Mampei, Ribas do Rio Pardo, Mato Grosso do Sul, to apply pesticides. During one of the passages for pesticide application, the aircraft collided with the top of a eucalyptus tree, which led it to make a forced landing.

Sources:

CENIPA

History of this aircraft

Ex N9269R