Incident Air balloon , Sunday 4 September 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 September 2022
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air balloon
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Mudanjiang, Heilongjiang Province -   China
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A pair of workers were collecting pine cones on a hydrogen balloon when the safety strap tying the balloon to the ground suddenly broke loose and the balloon ascended out of control. One occupant managed to disembark and fell to the ground when the balloon flew past tree branches, whereas another was carried about 300 kilometers away by the balloon, landed in woods in the outskirts of Harbin that evening, and was rescued on September 6th with waist injuries. The operator and registration number of and damage to the balloon were not reported.

Sources:

http://news.hbtv.com.cn/p/2270911.html
https://news.ifeng.com/c/8JF65Ot4exE
http://times.clzg.cn/html/2022-09/08/content_221367.htm
https://xw.qq.com/amphtml/20220905A0316K00