Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee C-GRSP, Saturday 3 September 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 September 2022
Time:15:58 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Miccar Aerial Ltd.
Registration: C-GRSP
MSN: 258156016
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-540-B2C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:7 nm SSW of Yorkton, SK -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Yorkton Airport, SK (YQV/CYQV)
Destination airport:Yorkton Airport, SK (YQV/CYQV)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Piper PA-25-235 operated by Miccar Aerial Ltd. departed Yorkton Muni (CYQV), SK. to conduct aerial application 7 nm miles south of CYQV. During the aerial application flight, approximately 1 hour 35 minutes after departure, the engine (AVCO Lycoming 0-540-B2C5) lost all power. While conducting a forced landing, the aircraft speed reduced and the aircraft entered a stall at a low altitude. The aircraft impacted the ground and sustained substantial damage. The pilot
was not injured.
An inspection of the aircraft by the operator determined that both fuel tanks were empty. There were no signs of fuel leaks.

Sources:

TSB