Accident Tecnam P2004 EC-ZSV, Saturday 27 August 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 August 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BRAV model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2004
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EC-ZSV
MSN: 05060-2066
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lumier -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lumbier
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, registration EC-ZSV, suffered an accident during landing at the Lumbier aerodrome (Navarra).

During the landing on runway 36, the aircraft made abnormal contact with the runway, which caused the nose gear to break. The aircraft then veered off the left side of the runway.

The pilot was unharmed. The aircraft suffered significant damage.

Sources:

https://www.mitma.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/ultraligeros-motorizados-ulm/2022/ulm-a026_2022