Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF KW168, Wednesday 16 May 1945
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 May 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:176 Sqn RAF
Registration: KW168
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Cox's Bazaar, Chittagong, Brit.India -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Cox's Bazaar, Brit.India
Destination airport:RAF Mingaladon
Narrative:
Beaufighter KW168: Took off for flight to RAF Mingaladon. 16/05/1945
Pilot landed in heavy cross wind, swung off runway, raised undercarriage to avoid obstruction.
(ORB).Was to have gone to Mingaladon pranged on take-off. Loss of power in port engine, suwng to port.
Saw he was heading for some oil drums and an aircraft on side of runway. Raised his undercarraige.
Navigator leapt out of rear cupola while aircraft was still doing 30mph and hit the ground to see to the tail nine whistling over his head.
Crew:
W/O (658397) W.G. JESSIMAN (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/O (147.945) Raymond Lawrence WARD (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 176 Sqdn RAF