Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF KW189, Friday 27 July 1945
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 July 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:176 Sqn RAF
Registration: KW189
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Mingaladon, Burma -   Myanmar
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mingaladon
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter KW189/X: Took off at for flight. 27/06/1945
Pilot on take off in Mosquito swung off the runway and unfortunately hit a Hurricane. Take off tconditons were bad and the run was downhill. Aircraft swung on to and stuck hurricane LD830. Both aircraft write off.
Crew:
W/O (1512420) W. McCARTNEY (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
W/O (1334331) J.A. SHERMAN (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1https://www.bbc.co.uk/history/ww2peopleswar/stories/94/a2740394.shtml
2.Beaufighter production list
3.ORB 176 Sqdn RAF