Accident Beechcraft H18 N7969K, Saturday 22 February 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 February 1997
Time:07:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft H18
Owner/operator:Polynesian Airwars
Registration: N7969K
MSN: BA-702
Total airframe hrs:16600 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Honolulu Airport, Oahu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KHNL)
Destination airport:Lanai, HI (LNY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was loaded with mail & freight within 57 lbs of its max takeoff weight limit. No malfunction was noted during start or taxi. The pilot made a near-midfield intersection departure from runway 8L at 0622:35 local time. Seconds earlier, a Boeing 747 had completed its landing roll-out on runway 4R, which crossed runway 8L near its departure end. Winds were from 285 deg at 2 kts. The pilot & loader (a private pilot) said nothing unusual occurred during takeoff until the aircraft climbed to 100' agl, then 'suddenly the airplane yawed to the left as though the left engine had lost power.' Despite use of full right rudder, directional control was lost, & the pilot decreased the pitch attitude because of 'severe yawing and rolling tendencies.' The airplane's left wing tip impacted the right side of the runway, the tricycle gear collapsed, & the airplane slid to a stop & was consumed by fire. Due to fire damage & lack of accurate records, neither the total fuel load, the freight's actual weight, the cargo's preimpact location within the aircraft, nor the adequacy of the cargo tie down system could be validated. Weight & balance documents filed with the FAA were at variance with 'duplicate' documents held by the operator. Exam of the engines did not reveal evidence of a preimpact failure. Propeller ground scars on the runway indicated both engines were operating during impact. The accident occurred during the pilot's last flight as an employee with the company.

Probable Cause: loss of aircraft control for undetermined reason(s).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97FA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97FA108

Location