Incident Quad City Challenger II G-MYXV, Sunday 15 February 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 February 1998
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger II
Owner/operator:Allan Hipkin (regd. owner)
Registration: G-MYXV
MSN: PFA 177-12864
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Shobdon Airfield, Leominster, Herefordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bewdley Farm Airstrip, Worcestershire
Destination airport:Shobdon Airfield, Herefordshire (EGBS)
Narrative:
Quad City Challenger II G-MYXV: Substantially damaged 15 February 1998 when crashed at Shobdon Airfield, Leominster, Herefordshire. The incident was the subject of AAIB Investigation, and the following is an extract from that accident report...

"The aircraft had flown from Bewdley Farm Airstrip, Worcestershire to Shobdon, a distance of approximately 22 nautical miles. The pilot reported that on arrival he descended the aircraft from 2,000 feet agl to land on the Southside Runway at Shobdon Airfield and joined the microlight circuit downwind at 500 feet agl.

The airfield has an asphalt Runway 27 with a parallel grass runway on either side referred to as the Northside and Southside Runways. The Southside Runway is 280 metres long. The descent was made with the engine at idle.

The pilot reported that the throttle was advanced somewhat to level out for the downwind leg, reduced after turning onto the base leg and then brought back to idle on the initial part of the final approach. When he advanced the throttle to reduce the descent rate the engine failed to respond and then stopped. The pilot informed Shobdon Radio of the problem and attempted to stretch the glide but was forced to make a heavy landing short of the runway in a ploughed field. The ground was soft and both main landing gear legs failed.

The pilot, who was wearing a four-point harness, escaped injury. A flying instructor who was on the approach to the Southside Runway behind G-MYXV was an eyewitness to the accident. He reported that G-MYXV arrived from the north-east and made a direct approach, without a circuit, before touching down approximately 30 m short of the Southside Runway threshold"

=Damage Sustained to airframe=
Per the above AAIB Report "Main landing gear legs fractured"

G-MYXV was first registered on 19 July 1995, so was with its first owner at the time of the above incident. It was repaired and returned to service, being sold on to new owners a further three times (on 20 March 2001, 22 September 2003 and 5 May 2010). Still currently registered as at September 2022, but permit to fly expired 26 July 2017.

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f87640f0b61346000739/dft_avsafety_pdf_501209.pdf
2. G-MYXV at Finmere 4/10/1997: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1550144
3. G-MYXV at Clench Common 21/06/2013:
https://www.flickr.com/photos/brownieboy27/9100466976/in/photolist-eSbgM3-eSbh6J/ and https://www.flickr.com/photos/brownieboy27/9100468060/in/photolist-eSbgM3-eSbh6J/
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shobdon_Aerodrome