Incident Lindstrand Baloons LBL-180A G-EVNT, Tuesday 11 August 1998
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 August 1998
Time:19:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lindstrand Baloons LBL-180A
Owner/operator:Redmalt Ltd
Registration: G-EVNT
MSN: 071
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Colerne Airfield, Chippenham, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Colerne Airfield, Chippenham, Wiltshire (EGUO)
Narrative:
Lindstrand Baloons LBL-180A G-EVNT: Passenger injured in a 'heavy landing' incident at Colerne Airfield, Chippenham, Wiltshire on 11 August 1998. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Accident report, the the following is an extract from that report...

"The balloon was making a commercial passenger flight. The forecast surface wind for the landing area was 260°/10 kt becoming 7 to 8 kt. On the final approach to Colerne Airfield, the pilot noted the wind at 50 feet was 14 knots as indicated on his GPS. The final approach was over a line of trees oriented at right angles to the line of flight. As the balloon passed over the trees, it encountered a down draft and the pilot was unable to arrest the rate of descent sufficiently to prevent a heavy landing. The balloon bounced and the subsequent landing was normal. During the first landing, an elderly lady sustained two broken legs".

G-EVNT was first registered on 13 December 1993, and the registration was cancelled (and the airframe de-registered) on 6 January 2000 on the grounds of "Addressee status: Gone Away". The aircradft record card also noted that G-EVNT was "Transferred to another country or authority. To - FRANCE"

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f7d3ed915d137100068d/dft_avsafety_pdf_502192.pdf
2. G-EVNT at Ashton Court, Bristol 9/8/1994: https://www.flickr.com/photos/stevefowler747/39422945855/in/photolist-234EUk2-2iyd5VY
3. https://www.flickr.com/photos/covehithe/49591243402/in/photolist-234EUk2-2iyd5VY/
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Colerne_Airfield