Incident Team Mini-Max 91 G-MWZM, Saturday 3 October 1998
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 October 1998
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic mima model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Team Mini-Max 91
Owner/operator:Christopher Leighton-Thomas (regd. owner)
Registration: G-MWZM
MSN: PFA 186-12211
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Charmy Down, 3 miles NE of Bath, Somerset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Charmy Down, near Bath, Somerset
Destination airport:Charmy Down, near Bath, Somerset
Narrative:
Team Mini-Max 91 G-MWZM: Substantially damaged 3 October 1998 when crashed at Charmy Down during an air test. The cause of the accident was attributed to engine failure during an air test flight. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation Report, and the following is an extract from that report...

"The aircraft was being test flown as part of its Permit to Fly re-validation. The aircraft had completed the required elements of the test flight satisfactorily and was returning to the airstrip at Charmy Down. When downwind at 300 feet agl and about abeam the mid point of the 250 yard strip the engine stopped suddenly. Although well placed to conduct a forced landing onto the strip, unexpected sink on final approach resulted in the aircraft striking the airfield boundary fence.

After the accident the engine remained free to turn but damage to the carburettor precluded any engine testing. Given the weather conditions on the day the pilot believes carburettor icing a possibility; the engine had been running more smoothly with carburettor heat applied and it was selected at the time of the stoppage.

Carburettor or engine magneto problems remain possible causes for the engine stopping but none
have been identified to date"

=Damage Sustained to airframe=
Per the above AAIB Report "Severe [damage] to landing gear, wings, fuselage and engine". G-MWZM was also G-BUDD between 25 February 1992 and 24 November 1995. As G-MWZM, the aircraft was repaired and returned to service, being re-registered three times between 24 November 1995 and 28 July 2010. It was written off in a later accident when it crashed at Old Sarum, Wiltshire on 19 June 2010 (see link #2)

Sources:

1. AAIB (Accident 3/10/1998) https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ffe5e5274a13140009e7/dft_avsafety_pdf_500903.pdf
2. AAIB (Accident 19/6/1010) https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422edb5e5274a13140001a1/Team_Minimax_91__G-MWZM_11-2010.pdf
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1384337
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Charmy_Down#Current_use