Accident Cessna 402C N2717Y, Thursday 10 July 1997
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 July 1997
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402C
Owner/operator:Airways International Inc.
Registration: N2717Y
MSN: 402C0226
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Great Harbour Airport (GHC/MYBG) -   Bahamas
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN)
Destination airport:Great Harbour Airport (GHC/MYBG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot steered aircraft off runway into ditch, to avoid overrun after brakes failed. Destroyed by fire.

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?_ev_id=20001208X08475&ntsbno=MIA97WA214&akey=1