Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF V8456, Saturday 6 May 1944
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:176 Sqn RAF
Registration: V8456
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Baigachi, 25 miles from Calcutta, West Bengal, Brit.India -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Baigachi, West Bengal
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter V8456/W: Took off for Night Flying Test. 06/05/1944
F/O Thomson with Cpl Labovitch as Nav/Rad and Cpl McDonald as passenger from 293 Wg Sector Ops Room was taking off. Swung to port as there was a strong wind. atempted to correct he swung but ran into a stationary Beaufighter in its hard standing. Both aircraft caught fire.
Crew:
F/Lt (47221) Robert THOMSON (pilot) RAF - died of injuries.
Cpl (????) A. LABOVITCH (nav. u/t) RAF?? - Ok /escaped unhurt.
Cpl (1184899) James MacDONALD (pass.) RAFVR - died of injuries.

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 176 Sqdn RAF