Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee B XB-FAV, Thursday 15 September 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 September 2022
Time:c. 08:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee B
Owner/operator:
Registration: XB-FAV
MSN: 25-3887
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Irapuato, Guanajuato -   Mexico
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee B clipped some powerlines and crashed in a maize field near Irapuato, Guanajuato.
The pilot died in and the aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

https://agoragto.com/policiaca/muere-piloto-tras-desplomarse-avioneta-en-irapuato/
https://www.aztecabajio.com/noticias/cae-avioneta-atora-cables-irapuato
https://www.elfinanciero.com.mx/estados/2022/09/15/avioneta-se-desploma-en-campo-de-guanajuato-piloto-murio-en-el-accidente/
https://www.am.com.mx/irapuato/2022/9/15/se-cae-avioneta-en-irapuato-muere-el-piloto-623118.html