Incident Lindstrand 90 Hot Air Balloon EI-CRB, Thursday 17 June 1999
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 June 1999
Time:07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lindstrand 90 Hot Air Balloon
Owner/operator:John & Colm Concannon (regd. owners)
Registration: EI-CRB
MSN: 550
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:County Londonderry, Northern Ireland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:County Londonderry, Northern Ireland
Narrative:
Lindstrand 90 Hot Air Balloon EI-CRB: Pilot injured 17 June 1999 in a 'hard' landing in County Londonderry, Northern Ireland. The pilot was injured, the three passenger were uninjured. The incident was the subject of AAIB Investigation - although the balloon was Irish registered, and the pilot had an Irish pilot's licence, the incident took place in UK airspace - and the following is an extract from the AAIB Report...

"The balloon was on a private flight. After an uneventful take off and flight of about 30 minutes the surface wind was noted to be increasing and the pilot decided to land. The balloon track was towards a congested area of farm buildings, houses and a wood. A power line and a transformer pole were also seen on the line of flight. The pilot's intention was to cross this area and land beyond the tree line where another balloon had landed successfully.

At about 300 feet agl a gust of wind distorted the envelope and the balloon descended rapidly. An immediate landing was not possible because of the congested area below and so the pilot applied maximum burner power in an attempt to arrest the descent. However, contact was made with the transformer pole and the pilot received electrical burns to his arm; the other three occupants were uninjured.

The pilot was now effectively incapacitated and the balloon was successfully landed by one of the passengers who was a trainee balloon pilot. The balloon was undamaged and has since flown several times.

The meteorological forecast for the flight was obtained from Aldergrove airport, 25 nm from the launch site. The forecast for the period of the flight was for a surface wind of 300°/07 kt, visibility greater than 10 kilometres and scattered cloud at 3,000 feet".

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fa7a40f0b6134600083f/dft_avsafety_pdf_502235.pdf
2. https://register.flyinginireland.com/register/aircraft.php?Registration=EI-CRB
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/County_Londonderry