Incident Cameron A-210 Hot Air Balloon G-BUYH, Sunday 1 August 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 August 1999
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cameron A-210 Hot Air Balloon
Owner/operator:Newbury Ballooning Company Ltd
Registration: G-BUYH
MSN: 3045
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Bickleigh, 4 miles South of Tiverton, Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bickleigh near Tiverton, Devon
Narrative:
Cameron A-210 Hot Air Balloon G-BUYH: The balloon was undamaged, but four of the 12 passenger sustained injuries in a "hard" landing at Bickleigh near Tiverton, Devon. One passenger sustained serious injuries, and another three sustained minor injuries. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is an extract from that investigation...

"The pilot decided to land at the base of a steep grass field after an uneventful flight in stable conditions. The weather was fine with no significant cloud, good visibility and a surface wind of 180 degrees and 5 knots. The balloon landed up slope at a speed of 3 to 4 knots.

After landing, the basket slid 10 yards down-slope stopping 10 feet from a fence. The pilot deflated the envelope, which remained up-slope, while the passengers remained in the upright basket. The passengers were then instructed to disembark individually. After 3 or 4 passengers had departed the basket the envelope blew back down-slope, engulfed the basket and burner, and settled on the fence.

Those passengers clear of the basket were instructed to hold the envelope clear of the fence and adjacent brambles. With their up-slope exit blocked by the envelope the remaining passengers had no option but to exit the basket on the down-slope side. As they did so the basket toppled down-slope injuring four of the remaining occupants. The emergency services were alerted and the injured were transported from the scene to hospital".

The reported crash location of Bickleigh is a village and civil parish in the Mid Devon district of Devon, England, about four miles south of Tiverton.

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f1f640f0b6134200036d/dft_avsafety_pdf_500677.pdf
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bickleigh,_Mid_Devon