Incident Hot air ballon B-920V, Monday 30 November 2020
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 November 2020
Time:11:22
Type:Hot air ballon
Owner/operator:Yunnan Feihuoshan General Aviation
Registration: B-920V
MSN: 2020016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Tengchong County-Level City, Baoshan, Yunnan Province -   China
Phase: Standing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Accidental liftoff due to the anchoring cord not being fastened and updraft. Three ground crew members were then grasping the grips at the bottom of the basket, one of whom did not release the grip in time and fell to his death. The pilot, who remained in the basket, attempted to no avail an emergency descent and was only able to put the ballon down nine minutes later.

Sources:

Aviation Safety Committee, CAAC Yunnan Bureau of Safety Oversight and Management. Civil Aircraft Incident Investigation Report. Report No. SWCAAC-YN-SIR-2020-06. (in Chinese)