Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LZ520, Monday 3 September 1945
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 September 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:27 Sqn RAF
Registration: LZ520
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea 200 yards NE off Fakir Point Akyab, near RAF Akyab, Burma -   Myanmar
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mingaladon
Destination airport:RAF Akyab, Burma
Narrative:
Beaufighter LZ520: Took off for return flight to Akyab. 03/09/1945
Aircraft returning from a routine trip to Mingaladon. it arrived back at home in a very heavy storm, just before dusk. The pilot reached the airfield with the aid of VHF QDMs but was unable to get in at the first attempt. Flying low, he went around agian and during a turn to port wing hit the sea causing the aircraft to break up.
Of the five occupants, four were known to survive the crash and were clinging to the wreckage. The Pilot and navigator were picked up after dusk, but persistant searching through tthe night failed to locate the remaining three.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1800988) P.L MEADE (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt (1579248) D.E MICHELL(nav.) RAFVR - Ok
Passengers:
F/Sgt (1684976) William Stanley BARNES (pass./pilot) RAFVR - killed
W/O (1801643) Norman Francis FINCH (pass./nav.) RAFVR - killed
Corp. (1263422) Ronald Arthur PEARCE (pass,/armour.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 27 Sqdn RAF