Accident Consolidated B-24 Liberator Mk V BZ832, Wednesday 11 August 1943
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 August 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24 Liberator Mk V
Owner/operator:200 Sqn RAF
Registration: BZ832
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:SW of Dakar, Senegal -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rufisque, Dakar, Senegal
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While on routine patrol over the Atlantic southwest of Dakar, the Coastal Command Liberator detected surfaced German submarine U-468, and an attack was launched. Despite being hit by accurate fire from the submarine, the aircraft managed to drop depth charges which badly damaged the submarine, but then crashed into the sea, killing all 8 crew members. The submarine was quickly abandoned, sinking 10 minutes after being attacked and only 7 of its 51 man crew survived to be picked up the following day. Based on the testimony of the U-468 Captain and his First Officer, the pilot of the Liberator was awarded a posthumous Victoria Cross. This was the first operational patrol by a 200 Sqn Liberator.
Crew members:
F/O L.A. Trigg RNZAF - pilot.
P/O G.N. Goodwin - copilot.
F/O I. Marinovich - navigator.
F/O J.J.S. Townshend - navigator.
F/Sgt A.G. Bennett - WOp/AG.
F/Sgt T.J. Soper - WOp/AG.
F/Sgt L.J. Frost - WOp/AG.
F/Sgt A.R. Bonnick - WOp/AG.
R.I.P.

Sources:

1. https://nzhistory.govt.nz/page/nz-victoria-cross-recipients#trigg
2. https://www.eduard.com/out/media/riders_in_the_sky_1944_english.pdf
3. https://uboat.net/boats/u468.htm
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_submarine_U-468