Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NE662, Thursday 9 August 1945
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 August 1945
Time:09:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:27 Sqn RAF
Registration: NE662
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Toungoo Main. Burma -   Myanmar
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mingaladon, Burma
Destination airport:Toungoo Main
Narrative:
Beaufighter NE662: Took off at 08:30 hrs for Supply drop for V Force, Strafed Jap HQ LR318391 and MT park at LR336345. 09/08/1945
Sortie not completed due to engine failure. Aircraft crash landed at Toungoo Main .Aircraft oveshot runway, undercarriage retracted at 09:20 hrs.
Crew:
Lt.Col. (94109V) Lt Col Edward Theodore STREVER DFC (pilot) SAAF - Ok
F/O (151.681) Arthur William LOCKWELL (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 27 Sqdn RAF